Bakhodirjon Sidikov, Chairman of the Board of Directors, "Uzbekneftegaz" JSC
We are pleased to participate in the 28th International Exhibition "Caspian Oil & Gas," because the relations between our countries are growing.
I would like to emphasize that representatives of Azerbaijan also traditionally participate in our specialized exhibitions and conferences.
The head of SOCAR Rovshan Najaf recently held talks in Tashkent on various areas of cooperation, and we will continue our dialogue in Baku during this week.
We have outlined 5 areas of cooperation, including SOCAR's work on fields in the north of Uzbekistan; Uzbekneftegaz's coming to develop three fields in Azerbaijan; establishment of JV SOCAR Trading and JSC Uzbekneftegaz for selling products of the Uzbek petrochemical complex on the world markets; using the knowledge of representatives of the Azerbaijani fuel and energy complex to improve the qualifications of Uzbek specialists and to modernize oil refineries in Uzbekistan, in particular in Bukhara, Uzbekistan.
We invite SOCAR to participate in service contracts and as an operator of various works in FEC on the territory of Uzbekistan.
The development of our relations can give a new impetus to trade and economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan, as we are interested in promoting this process for the benefit of both countries.